“Pakistan’s Domestic Affairs” Solved MCQs with Explanation

2419
Pakistans Domestic Affairs Solved MCQs with Explanation

Begum Kulsoom Saifullah Khan who passed away recently was

a) First female Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
b) Pakistan’s first female Federal Minister
c) Pakistan’s first woman Foreign Minister
d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Who has been presented as new Sindh Counter Terrorism Department DIG?

Subscribe Us to get daily updates
Enter your email address to get daily updates :


Delivered by FeedBurner

a) Azhar Rasheed
b) Arif Hanif
c) Maqbool Hussain
d) Sadaqat Ali Bhatti
Answer: (b)

Who is the new Pakistan’s Ambassador to the United Nations?

a) Tasnim Aslam
b) Sartaj Aziz
c) Maleeha Lodhi
d) None of these
Answer: (c)

What is Pakistan’s rank in the recently released World Press Freedom Index (WPFI) 2015?
a) 154
b) 139
c) 159
d) 157
Answer: (c)

Who has been appointed as new chairman of National Database and Registration Authority (NADRA)?
a) Tariq Malik
b) Usman Yousaf Mubeen
c) Shiekh Sultan
d) Rehman Afridi
Answer: (b)

YouTube has been banned in Pakistan for how many times?
a) Three times
b) Two times
c) Four times
d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Pakistan’s National Assembly on 6 May 2014 approved a resolution to lift a ban on video-sharing website YouTube.

What is the name given to a major operation started by the Pakistani military from 15 June 2014 to flush insurgents out of the volatile region of North Waziristan bordering Afghanistan?
a) Operation Janbaz
b) Rah-e-Nijat
c) Zarb-e-Azb
d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Operation Zarb-e-Azb is a joint-military offensive operation against armed insurgent groups The operation was launched by the Pakistan Armed Forces in North Waziristan, a part of the Federally Administered Tribal Areas along the Afghan border, as a renewed effort against militancy in the wake of the 8 June 2014 attack on Karachi’s airport, claimed by TTP and IMU. Up to 30,000 soldiers are involved in the operation. It has been described as a “comprehensive operation” that aims to flush out foreign and local militants hiding in North Waziristan. It is part of the ongoing war in North-West Pakistan.The operation has received widespread support among Pakistani political, defence, and civil society circles. A group of Islamic clerics declared a fatwa endorsing the operation, and labelling it as a jihad against terrorism.

Pakistan’s military offensive operation Zarb-e-Azb was designed against

a) Tehrik-i-Taliban Pakistan (TTP)
b) East Turkestan Islamic Movement (ETIM)
c) The Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan (IMU)
d) All of the above
Answer: (d)

The operation Zarb-e-Azb was launched by the Pakistan Armed Forces on

a) 14 June 2014
b) 15 June 2014
c) 16 June 2014
d) None of these
Answer: (b)

The operation Zarb-e-Azb is part of the ongoing war in

a) North Waziristan
b) North Waziristan
c) North-West Pakistan.
d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Zarb-e-Azb means

a) “ Path to Salvation”
b) “Sharp and cutting strike”
c) “Black Thunderstorm”
d) None of these
Answer: (b)

“Azb” also refers to the name of the sword of the

a) Holy Prophet
b) Hazrat Ali
c) Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed
d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Swords of Hazrat Muhammad S.A.W.

  • al-Ma’thur, also known as “Ma’thur al-Fijar” is the sword which was owned by the prophet Muhammad before he received his first revelations in Mecca
  • The al-Battar sword was taken by the prophet Muhammad as booty from the Banu Qaynaqa. It is called the “sword of the prophets” and is inscribed in Arabic with the names of David, Solomon, Moses, Aaron, Joshua, Zechariah, John, Jesus, and Muhammad.
  • Dhu al-Faqar is the name of this sword, taken as booty by the prophet Muhammad at the Battle of Badr.
  • Hatf is a sword which the prophet Muhammad took as booty from the Banu Qaynaqa. It is said that King David took his sword “al-Battar” from Goliath as booty when he defeated him, but he was less than 20 years old.
  • The al-Mikhdham sword called is reported to have passed from the prophet Muhammad to Ali b. Abi Talib, and from him to his sons
  • The al-Rasub sword is one of the nine swords of the prophet Muhammad.
  • al-’Adb, the name of this sword, means “cutting” or “sharp.” This sword was sent to the prophet Muhammad by one of his companions just before the Battle of Badr.
  • al-Qadib is a thin-bladed sword which, it was said, resembled a rod
  • “Qal’i” or “Qul’ay.” The name may be related to a place in Syria or a place in India near China. This sword is one of the three swords which the prophet Muhammad acquired as booty from the Banu Qaynaqa
Please Share your comments using Facebook ID

READ Also:  Civil Service Reforms Consigned to Cold Storage | By Riazul Haq

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here